CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B86209

Mr. Daniel J. Cannistra
Economic Consulting Services Inc.
1225 Nineteenth Street, NW
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of Solvent Yellow 33 (CAS 8003-22-3) from India.

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of your client Color-Chem International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Solvent Yellow 33 which you have stated is used as a dying agent and as a precursor to making D&C Yellow 10.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.19.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division